Print

CAB Privacy Policy

This privacy notice will explain how CAB uses the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

  • Statement of Policy
  • CAB's Privacy Notice to the Public
  • Feedback on our Privacy Notice


Statement of Policy
The CAB is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We will provide individuals a Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from them (i.e. in the manual form or web page that collects personal data, or in a notice posted at the entrance area of CAB where participants’ personal data is collected through log book).


CAB's Privacy Notice
For processing inquiries and requests

Personal Data Collected
We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests:

  • Name
  • Contact information, preferably email


The CAB uses Joomla Statistics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. The following web traffic data are analyzed:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type


Use
The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the CAB and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the CAB to properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Protection Measures
Only authorized CAB personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer, through the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Feedback on our Privacy Notice
If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through this form or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CAB Hotline

Public Assistance 24/7

165-66

Secondary Numbers: PASSENGER RIGHTS ACTION DESK (PRAD)

AIRPORT CONTACT NUMBER AIRPORT CONTACT NUMBER
NAIA Terminal1 0919-9128457 Laoag 0998-5864834
NAIA Terminal2 0919-9128458 Legaspi 0919-9128461
NAIA Terminal3 0919-9128451 Mactan-Cebu T1 0919-9128464
NAIA Terminal4 0919-9128470 Mactan-Cebu T2 0998-9668315
Bacolod 0998-5864828 Masbate 0998-9668314
Basco 0998-5864829 Naga 0919-9128462
Boracay 0919-9128453 Ozamis 0998-5864835
Busuanga 0919-9128460 Pagadian 0998-5864836
Butuan 0998-5864830 Puerto Princessa 0998-5864837
Camiguin 0998-5864831 Roxas 0998-5864838
Clark 0919-9128471 Siargao 0919-9128456
Davao 0919-9128469 Surigao 0998-5864839
Dipolog 0998-5864832 Tacloban 0998-5864840
Dumaguete 0998-5864833 Tagbilaran 0919-9128465
General Santos 0919-9128467 Tuguegarao 0998-5864841
Iloilo 0919-9128466 Virac 0919-9128463
Kalibo 0919-9128454 Zamboanga 0998-5864842
Laguindingan 0919-9128468

✆ 8852-8967 (CAB Legal Office)
[email protected]

Trunk Lines:
☎ (+632) 8853-7259
☎ (+632) 8854-5996